This is the privacy policy of PLT Products BV, with registered office at Elektrostraat 2C, 7483 PG in Haaksbergen (hereinafter: PLT), www.pltproducts.nl.

We are aware that you are placing your trust in PLT. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy and that of your clients/patients. In this Privacy Policy, we inform you about the data we collect and record if you are a customer of PLT Life or use our order processing system and why we collect this data. We also clarify to whom the data may be provided and who may process the data. This will give you an accurate understanding of how we work. This Privacy Policy applies to all of PLT’s services and products. You are advised to be aware that PLT is not responsible for the privacy policies of other suppliers and service providers.

PLT respects the privacy of all healthcare providers, customers/specialists, patients, and other visitors to its website and ensures that the personal data you provide is treated confidentially. PLT acts in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Objectives – Our use of collected data

Use of our services
We do not collect or use personal data for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have obtained your prior consent. When you contact us by email, telephone or otherwise, participate in our business events or register for one of our services (purchasing equipment, services, support, manufacturing soles, molds or FITS Footwear with our order processing system PLT Life, hereinafter: the services) we ask you to provide personal and company data. You are not obliged to provide us with your details, but failure to do so will result in you not being able to use our services. Your provision of personal data is a necessary condition for concluding an agreement.

The data will be used to perform our services for you. The data is stored via secure software packages on PLT’s own secure server(s) or those of a third party. Access to data is shielded from third parties and to employees who do not need it when carrying out their work within PLT. Our security measures are inspected periodically.

Data collection and processing
As part of its services, PLT records data for use by PLT and third parties mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

We collect or may collect the following data:

Practice name main location, (first) name of practice owner, (first) name of practice employee(s) including gender, position(s) within the practice, and email address(es), measurement or dispatch location(s), including address, postal code, place of residence, telephone number, email address for each location;

Appointments, agreements, quotations, order confirmations, call reports or reports of other communications;

Bank account number, VAT number and email address for invoicing purposes, chamber of commerce number;

Specific order details including details of those involved that you provide to us in order to execute an order, such as a unique reference/patient number, scan/modelling files and additional product specifications regarding therapy to be processed and material;

Other matters to the extent necessary for the correct performance of our services or to the extent that you have given us permission to do so.

Data is also generated automatically. You can read more about this in this Privacy Policy.

Processing objectives and grounds
We will only process the data that is required to:

Carry out our services properly and to provide you with the right products and services;

Provide service if you require it when using PLT Life services (i.e. if you have forgotten your PLT Life password or if you experience a hardware/software failure);

Process your payments correctly.

For the above purposes, we process on the basis of the GDPR base processing agreement.

We also register consent and legitimate interest based on the GDPR guidelines to:

Keep you informed of (developments in) PLT’s products and services and (continue to) support you;

Generate anonymised statistical data for the development of our products and services;

Accomplish other purposes related to general business operations.

Third parties
Data are or may also be provided to the following third parties:

PLT Portugal (for the manufacture of (partial) products such as FITS Footwear);

Parent and affiliated subsidiaries of PLT;

Companies that are affiliated with or are part of PLT and that contribute to the development of our products and services;

Service providers: as with many companies, we may outsource certain data processing to trusted third party service providers who carry out functions for us and provide services to us, such as hosting/ICT service providers, consultants, delivery services;

Public and government agencies (such as tax authorities) to comply with legal obligations.

Access to data other than by provision
PLT uses automatically generated data for statistical purposes as well as for the security and improvement of PLT and its products and services including PLT Life. This data is provided to third parties only if it is completely anonymised and cannot be traced back to you or other parties involved.

PLT will not provide your personal data to third parties without your prior consent, except in the cases mentioned here in this Privacy Policy, unless we are legally obliged to provide the personal data to third parties.

Security and confidentiality
PLT uses technical, physical, and organisational security measures to ensure the integrity, confidentiality, and availability of customer data. Adequate security measures are in place to protect the manual and electronic processing of customer and patient data and to prevent potential misuse. PLT also ensures that third parties and business units performing service and maintenance on behalf of PLT take adequate security measures in accordance with legal requirements and respect the confidentiality of your and our data. Our employees are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and have (limited) access to your data only if and to the extent necessary for the correct execution of your orders.

Websites
PLT maintains a network of websites within a single central database. Our network is dynamic and currently consists of the following websites:

– www.pltproducts.nl
– www.fitsyourfeet.nl
– www.fitsfootwear.nl
– https://life.pltproducts.nl/nl/login

Changes
This Privacy Policy is tailored to PLT services and to the use of and the possibilities on our sites, including the order processing system. Any adjustments or changes to these sites may lead to changes in our Privacy Policy. It is therefore advisable to consult this Privacy Policy regularly.

Your rights
You can unsubscribe from PLT products or services at any time. You have the right to request access to, rectification of or deletion of your personal data or restriction of the processing in question, as well as the right to object to the processing. You also have the right to data transfer.

We will remove your data and records as soon as possible after your request, if and to the extent that it is permitted by law. You may submit your request to exercise one or more of your rights in the following ways:

Telephone 053 – 574 06 70
Monday to Friday from 8:30 am to 5.00 pm
Email info@pltproducts.nl
Post PLT Products
Elektrostraat 2c, 7483 PG Haaksbergen

 

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority; for instance, if you feel that we are not handling your personal data with due care, or if you have requested access to or correction of your personal data but are not satisfied with our response. https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

Liability
Our website contains links to other websites and PLT makes limited use of the services of third parties to ensure the proper execution of your order. PLT is not responsible for the actions and omissions of these other organisations and websites with respect to privacy. We therefore advise you to exercise caution when leaving our website and to read the privacy statement of each website that collects personal data. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by PLT, including through the websites mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

PLT is not responsible or liable for the availability or access to the websites. PLT is at all times entitled to change or remove information from the website at its own discretion and without stating reasons.

Storage period
PLT does not retain your data longer than necessary. This means that we will keep the data for as long as is necessary to provide the service you have requested. This excludes data that we must retain for a longer period as required by law.